Outbox

Auto-Enrolment, Why do it yourself?

Privacy Policy

Contents

Our Privacy Policy describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

The Privacy Policy will become effective from 25th May 2018.

1. Introduction

1.1 We take your privacy seriously and you can find out more here about your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share your personal information – that includes the personal information we already hold about you now and the further personal information we might collect about you, either from you or from a third party. How we use your personal information will depend on the products and services we provide to you.

1.2 Our Compliance Officer provides help and guidance to make sure we apply the best standards to protecting your personal information. Our Compliance Officer can be reached by email at marc.hackney@mfv.holdings or by post at Millnscap House, Unit 3d, Harpings Road, Hull, HU5 4JF if you have any questions about how we use your personal information.

See section 3 Your Privacy Rights for more information about your rights and how our Compliance Officer can help you.

1.3 This Privacy Policy provides up to date information about how we use your personal information and will update any previous information we have given you about using your personal information (also referred to as personal data). We will update this Privacy Policy if we make any significant changes affecting how we use your personal information, and if so we will contact you to let you know about the change.

2. About us

We are what is known as the 'controller' of personal information we gather and use. When we say 'we' or 'us' in this Privacy Notice, we mean Millnscap Family Ventures Limited trading under the brand Outbox Solutions Limited.

Outbox Solutions Limited is registered in England and Company Registration Number is 9578267.

If you are a customer of Outbox Solutions Limited, when we say 'we' or 'us' we also mean Outbox Solutions Limited.

When we say 'Group' in this Privacy Policy, we mean other members of our group of companies, including holding and subsidiary companies.

3. Your privacy rights

3.1 You have the right to object to how we use your personal information. You also have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. In addition, you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information or to ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else. You can make a complaint to us in writing, addressing your complaint to Marc Hackney, Millnscap House, Unit 3d, Harpings Road, Hull, HU5 4JF.

You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office, at https://ico.org.uk.

Read more about your Privacy Rights

You can contact us at marc.hackney@mfv.holdings to exercise any of the following privacy rights:

3.2 Right to object:
You can object to our processing of your personal information. Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.

3.3 Access to your personal information
You can request access to a copy of your personal information that we hold, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge by contacting Marc Hackney. Please make all requests for access in writing and provide us with evidence of your identity.

3.4 Right to withdraw consent
If you have given us your consent to use personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time and, update your marketing preferences via email or calling us directly on 01482 780165.

3.5 Rectification
You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

3.6 Erasure
You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

3.7 Portability
You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

3.8 Restriction
You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

3.9 Make a complaint:
You can make a complaint about how we have used your personal information to us, by contacting us at marc.hackney@mfv.holdings.

We will not make any charge for responding to any request from you to exercise your privacy rights, and we will respond to your requests in accordance with our obligations under data protection law.

4. What kinds of personal information we use

4.1 We use a variety of personal information depending on the products and services we deliver to you. For all products and services, we need to use your name, address, date of birth and contact details. For some products and services, we might need additional information, for example employee details for automatic enrolment purposes

Find out more information about the kinds of personal information we use for different products and services

We offer workplace pension services.
To provide the above service we need to know details of employees: address, date of birth, national insurance number, and a copy of identification documents (such as a passport or driving licence).

4.2 Sometimes where we ask for your personal information needed to enter into a contract with you or to meet a legal obligation, we will not be able to provide some products or services without that personal information.

Find out more about additional personal information we gather

For some products and services, we need to use additional personal information which we will gather about you, or we will not be able to provide any of these products and services to you. See section 5 How we gather your personal information for further details.

5. How we gather your personal information

We obtain personal information:

  • directly from you, for example when you fill out an application;
  • website enquiries;
  • from other people who know you and people you are linked to financially.

We also may obtain some personal information from monitoring or recording calls. We will record or monitor phone calls with you for regulatory purposes, for training and to ensure and improve quality of service delivery, to ensure safety of our staff, and to resolve queries or issues.

6. How we use your personal information

To provide you with any products and services we need to know your name, address, date of birth, national insurance number, and a copy of identification documents (such as a passport or driving licence).

We sometimes need to gather, use and share additional personal information for specific purposes, which are set out in more detail below.

6.1 To operate and administer our products and services, including dealing with your complaints and fixing our mistakes, we will use:
your contact details.

We might share all the information we use for this purpose with third parties who help us to verify your contact details and deliver our products and services, such as our subcontractors and our own service providers for data accuracy. We use your information in this way because it is necessary to perform our contract with you.

6.2 To enable payments to third parties who may have introduced you to us, we will use:

  • information about the general nature of the products and services; and
  • information about the value of those products and services.
  • We use your information in this way because it is in our interests to do so to provide you with the products and services that best suit you.

We will give information to and receive information from third party independent financial advisers, accountancy firms and book-keepers who have introduced you to us.

6.3 To market products and services to you from us or our partners, we will use:

  • the contact details you have provided to us; and
  • information we have gathered from your use of our other products and services to form a profile of you which we will use to assess what other products and services would be most beneficial for you.

Sometimes we work with other companies to offer you the best products and services. We will sometimes share your personal information with our partners, and receive personal information about you from our partners, to make sure that we give you the best, most relevant offers when we market to you (if you have consented). You can request a list of our partners and the categories of our suppliers.

We might also receive personal information about you from a third party and use it to market our products and services to you, where you have given that third party your consent to share the personal information with us. We may collect your name and address from other service providers for the purpose of providing suitable marketing to you.

7. Automated decision making

7.1 We will not use your personal information in automated processes to make decisions about you.

8. Our legal basis for using your personal information

8.1 We only use your personal information where that is permitted by the laws that protect your privacy rights. We only use personal information where:

  • we have your consent (if consent is needed);
  • we need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations; and/or
  • we need to use the information to perform a contract with you.

Where we have your consent, you have the right to withdraw it. We will let you know how to do that at the time we gather your consent. See section 12 Keeping you up to date, clause 12.2 for details about how to withdraw your consent to marketing.

8.2 Special protection is given to certain kinds of personal information that is particularly sensitive. This is information about your health status, racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or similar beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation, genetic or biometric identifiers, trade union membership or criminal convictions or allegations. We will only use this kind of personal information where:

  • we have a legal obligation to do so (for example to protect vulnerable people);
  • it is necessary for us to do so to protect your vital interests (for example if you have a severe and immediate medical need whilst on our premises);
  • it is in the substantial public interest;
  • it is necessary for the prevention or detection of crime;
  • you have specifically given us explicit consent to use the information.

Find out more about how we use special categories of personal information for the following purposes:

Automatic enrolment
If you contact us to provide you with automatic enrolment guidance, we will require your personal information to provide you with services that are suitable for you.

If we identify that you have a health-related vulnerability, we will share that within our organisation to the extent needed to protect your interests and provide you with services that are suitable for you;

Criminal information
We may use information about criminal proceedings relating to you to make lending decisions (for example we will not lend to you if you have a criminal prosecution pending), for fraud prevention/anti-money laundering purposes and to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

9. Sharing your personal information with or getting your personal information from others

9.1 We will share personal information within our Group and with others outside Outbox Solutions Limited where we need to do that to make products and services available to you, market products and services to you, meet or enforce a legal obligation or where it is fair and reasonable for us to do so. See section 6 How we use your personal information for more information about how we do this. We will only share your personal information to the extent needed for those purposes.

9.2 Who we share your personal information with depends on the products and services we provide to you and the purposes we use your personal information for. For most products and services, we will share your personal information with our own service providers such as our IT Suppliers. See section 6 How we use your personal information for more information on who we share your personal information with and why.

9.3 Most of the time the personal information we have about you is information you have given to us or gathered by us during the course of providing products and services to you. We also sometimes gather personal information from and send personal information to third parties where necessary for credit checking and fraud prevention or marketing purposes, for example so you can receive the best offers from us and our partners. See section 6 How we use your personal information for more information on who we get your personal information from and why.

10. Transfers outside the UK

10.1 We may need to transfer your information outside the UK to other Group companies, service providers, agents, subcontractors and regulatory authorities in countries where data protection laws may not provide the same level of protection as those in the European Economic Area, such as the USA.

11. How long we keep your personal information for

11.1 How long we keep your personal information for depends on the products and services we deliver to you. We will never retain your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes we need to use it for.

Find out more about how long we keep your data for

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes once you no longer have any active products or services with us. We keep the other personal information we use for six years after closure of your account or from the date you last used one of our services. In some circumstances we will hold personal information for longer where necessary for active or potential legal proceedings, to resolve or defend claims, and for the purpose of making remediation payments.

12. Keeping you up to date

12.1 We will communicate with you about products and services we are delivering using any contact details you have given us - for example by post, email, text message, and social media.

12.2 Where you have given us consent to receive marketing, you can withdraw consent, and update your marketing preferences by calling us on 10482 780165.

13. Your online activities

13.1 We do not use cookies to track your use of our website outbox.world.